Continuing Student Advising

Students are encouraged to seek advising from program faculty when possible or utilize generalist advising services through the Counseling and Student Success Center. 

    Four Ways to Connect with your Program/Faculty Advisor:

  1. Schedule an appointment online using the calendar icon (if available)
  2. Visit your Advisor during walk-in hours (if available)
  3. Contact your Advisor by email (click on Advisor name)
  4. Contact your Advisor by phone: Area Code: (203)
                                          or 
    Utilize the Academic Planning & Advising link (to the top right) or call (203) 285-2090 to schedule an appointment in the Counseling and Student Success Center.

 

  Program
( Online Calendar)
Advisor
(e-mail)

Office Hours
(2016)

Room
Phone
  Art & Graphics Nick Halko   S329
285-2241
  General Automotive Edward Barlage  

NH: 004
285-2334

  Comprehensive Automotive Repair & Service Dan Fuller  

NH: 004
285-6064

  Automotive
(Honda)
Scott McFarland   NH: 004
285-2405
  BioMedical Engineering Technology Tom McGrath   S303-H
285-2378
  Business Accounting
 
Janice Potochney

M: 12 pm - 1 pm
T: 7:30 am - 9 am / 
    12pm - 1pm
W: 12 pm - 1 pm
R: 7:30 am - 9 am /
     12pm - 1pm
Walk-Ins Accepted

S301-D
285-2173

  Business Administration
Chat while online
Anne Williams M:3:00pm - 4:00pm
W: 3:00pm -4:00pm
Walk-Ins Welcome

S301-N
285-2170

  Business Office Technology
(BOT)
Sheri Valentin
W: 1:00pm - 4:00pm

S301-H
285-2169

  (BOT) Business Office Technology / Business Kathleen Murphy   S301M
285-2179
  Clean Water Management Eric Flynn (By Appointments Only) S303I
285-2371
  College Advancement Studies Michelle Breaker

(By Appointments Only)

S216-D
285-2119
  College Advancement Studies Elizabeth Keefe

(By Appointment Only)
      

S216-G
285-2606
  College Advancement Studies Amanda Sweeney
(By Appointment Only)
S216-J
285-2551
  College of Technology Susan Spencer   S401
285-2452
  Computer Science
 
Wilfredo Rosado -- S301-L
285-2174
  Computer Science
 
Stacy Walker   S301
285-2462
  Diagnostic Medical Sonography Cara Case

M: 7:30am - 9am
T: 7:30am - 9am
(By Appointment)

S405H
285-2383
  Nutrition and Dietetics Marcia Doran T: 11am - 12pm
W: 3:05pm - 5:05pm
S405
285-2390
  Drug & Alcohol Rehabilitation
Counseling (DARC)
Eileen Russo Appointments Available S124-N
285-2360
  Drug & Alcohol Rehabilitation
Counseling (DARC)
Cher Shannon   S124
285-2321
  Drug & Alcohol Rehabilitation
Counseling (DARC)
Maureen Paecht


T: 11 am - 2 pm
W: 11 am - 2 :30pm
R: 12:30 am - 2:30 pm
 

S124-J
  Early Childhood
Education
Carmelita Valencia-Daye

T: 3:30pm -5pm 
Appointments Only
(Ends 12/15/16)
(except 10/18/16 & 10/20/16)
W: 10:30am - 12pm
(Walk-In)
(Ends 12/14)
(except 10/19/16)

S142-P
285-2172
  Early Childhood
Education
Susan Logston

(Ends 12/5/16)
M: 1 pm- 2:30 pm (Walk-In)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm,
7 pm - 7:30pm
(Appointments Only)
(except 10/24/16)
W: 4 pm - 6  pm
(Appointments Only)
(except Oct 26 & Nov 2)
Ends Nov 30)

S124-F
285-2187
  Early Childhood
Special Education
Earnestine B. Kirkland

(December 2016)
M: 10 am-12 pm
W: 2 pm - 7 pm
Other Times by Appointment.

S124-H
285-2189
  Early Childhood Education Jessica McLawhon (Ends 12/15/16)
(By Appointment)
W: 10:30am-12:30pm
M: 12pm - 1pm
Walk-Ins
(Ends 12/12/16)
S124O
285-2165
  Early Childhood Education Evelyn Gard

(4/1/15 - 4/2/15)
12pm - 2pm
By appointment
4/15/15
M-F  after 4pm

 

S421
285-2127
  Electrical Engineering
Technology
Eric Flynn   S303-I
285-2371
  Entrepreneurial, Fashion
Retail
Rose Bednarz-Luglio   S105
285-2198
  English as a Second Language (ESL) Susan Chenard M:    2pm - 3pm
T:     3pm - 4pm
S305F
285-2045
  ESL
English as a Second Language
Bob Henault -- S206
  Environmental Science Robert E. Tremblay Appointments Only N438
285-2185
  Exercise Science & Wellness
 
Todd Degree M: 12pm-3pm
 
S405L
285-2446
  General Studies Jonah Cohen -- S124
285-2289
  General Studies Student Success Center   N213
285-2090
  Hospitality & Culinary Arts Dan Palmquist   S301-B
285-2193
  Hospitality Management Steve Fries   S301
285-2175
  Human Services Kim Shea   S124
285-2116
  Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS) Lauren Doninger   S124
285-2601
  Liberal Arts & Sciences (LAS) Mary Jo Pallotto T: 8 am - 1 pm
R: 8 am - 1pm
S124A
285-2215
  Manufacturing Engineering Technology Eric Flynn   S303-I
285-2371
  Mechanical Engineering Technology/CAD Cyprian Ukah -- S303-C
285-2375
  Natural Science & Mathematics Mark Bruno Appointments Only N437
285-2353
  Nuclear Medicine
Technology
Beata Gebuza Appointments Only S405
285-2381
  Nursing Mary-Beth Banks   S403I
285-2388
  Peace Studies Carol Brutza   S305L
285-2109
  Pre-Dental Hygiene Mary-Beth Banks   S403I
285-2388
  Radiation Therapy Gina Finn   S405
285-2392
  Radiography Julie Austin T: 12pm - 1:30pm
W: 9am - 10:30am
Appointments Only
S405
285-2382
  Railroad Engineering Technology Richard Halkyard Appointments Only S303A
285-2428
  Waste Water Management Eric Flynn Appointments Only S303I
285-2371
  Water Management Wesley L. Winterbottom T: 7:30am -9:00am
R: 7:30am - 9:00am
(Also by Appointment)
N430
285-2354

 

Program Advisor Not Listed?

If your program is not listed or has no appointments available, contact your academic department or program directly to make an appointment.  Click below for a list of Program Advisors:

 

Transfer-On Advising

Advisors from area colleges and universities regularly offer transfer advising at Gateway. Click below to schedule an appointment.

Connecticut State Universities

CCSU
ECSU
SCSU
WCSU

Charter Oak


Private Colleges & Universities

Albertus Magnus
University of New Haven