GCC’s Allied Health Class of 2017 Pinning Ceremony Held May 22

Tuesday, May 23, 2017
 

The Allied Health Programs at Gateway Community College (GCC) held the Class of 2017 Pinning Ceremony May 22 at 5 p.m. at the College Street Music Hall. The evening ceremony marked the transition from student to professional for 64 graduates.

GCC’s Allied Health Programs offer associate degrees and certificates for some of the most rapidly advancing careers in modern medicine. They include four specialties in Diagnostic Imaging and Therapy — Diagnostic Medical Sonography, Nuclear Medicine Technology, Radiation Therapy and Radiography — three specialties in Nutrition and Fitness — Nutrition and Dietetics, Exercise Science and Wellness, and Fitness Specialist Studies -  as well as programs for Pre-Dental Hygiene and Pre-Allied Health.

The following students are in the Allied Health Class of 2017:

  • Ansonia: Joanna Correia, Radiography
  • Bethel:  Kayla Hunt, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Bethlehem: Lisa Mahon, Exercise Science and Wellness, and Fitness Specialist
  • Branford: Lauren Lerman, Diagnostic Medical Sonography; Brielle Shinn, Diagnostic Medical Sonography; Teresa Amendola, Nutrition and Dietetics; Yan Jin, Nutrition and Dietetics; Matthew Manuzza, Nutrition and Dietetics; Jane Kearney, Nuclear Medicine Technology; Alyssa Rafter, Radiography
  • Bridgeport: Katarzyna Maciejak, Nutrition and Dietetics; Kenan Ozay, Radiography
  • Bristol: Tracy Coburn, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Cheshire: Conor Winch, Exercise Science and Wellness, and Fitness Specialist; Leann Szestakow, Radiation Therapy
  • Derby: Christine Figueroa, Radiography; Patricia Karwin, Radiography
  • East Hampton: Amy Jones, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • East Haven: Alyssa Merola, Diagnostic Medical Sonography; Isaac Tun, Exercise Science and Wellness, and Fitness Specialist
  • Fairfield: Divya Venkateshwaran, Nutrition and Dietetics; Jason Marchant, Nuclear Medicine Technology
  • Guilford: Viviana Araya, Radiation Therapy
  • Haddam: Julie Daniels, Radiation Therapy
  • Hamden: Esma Baloch, Radiography; Katelyn Murphy, Radiography
  • Ivoryton: Monica Power, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • Madison: Timothy Stankiercz, Radiography
  • Meriden: Khushbu Patel, Radiography; Tara Rudman, Radiography
  • Middlebury: Alex Olive, Exercise Science and Wellness, and Fitness Specialist
  • Milford: Danielle Austin, Nutrition and Dietetics; Stephanie Norko, Exercise Science and Wellness, and Fitness Specialist; Kate-Lynn Bresnan, Radiography; Erica Mongillo, Radiography
  • Mystic: Kelsey Kievits, Diagnostic Medical Sonography
  • New Haven: Mitsuko Bogans, Diagnostic Medical Sonography; Noushin Ahmad, Nutrition and Dietetics; Christine Ewart, Nutrition and Dietetics; Jennifer Galan, Nutrition and Dietetics; Michelle Taylor Hall, Nutrition and Dietetics; Stephen Bradley, Exercise Science and Wellness, and Fitness Specialist; Naomi Soto, Nuclear Medicine Technology; Catherine Campbell, Radiography
  • North Haven: Sarah Cerrone, Diagnostic Medical Sonography; Rebecca Kennedy, Exercise Science and Wellness, and Fitness Specialist; Katelyn Fournier, Radiation Therapy; Richard Turner, Radiography
  • Norwich: Ines Desaulnier, Radiography
  • Old Saybrook: Veronica Smyth, Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Ridgefield: Kelly Kim, Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Sandy Hook: Brynne Remchuk, Radiography
  • Seymour: Becca Cretella, Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Shelton: Victoria Demetri, Nutrition and Dietetics; Jessica Patrie, Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Stratford: Jessica Veliz, Nutrition and Dietetics
  • Wallingford: Monique Hurley, Diagnostics Medical Sonography; Enzo Holguin, Radiography
  • West Haven: Ashley Crego, Nutrition and Dietetics; Rachel Encarnacion, Radiography